+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Simple or Factorial Experiment Could I Chose?

  1. #1
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 26

    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Angry Simple or Factorial Experiment Could I Chose?




    Dear, friends, scientests, and researchers

    I conducted an experiment to study two factors, first was irrigation method (I) which consisted 2 methods (every furrow irrigation, and every other furrow irrigation) which seems that it had random effect., the second factor was levels of applied water (T) which consisted 3 levels, in 3 replicates; the combination of two factors resulted 6 treatments or interactions; and the design was RCBD.

    The problem was:

    when I analyzed the experiment data as factorial experiment 2*3, I found that the F-value was significant for factors, but not significant for interactions in most variables data, but when I looked to LSD there were differences between interactions even F-value was non significant,
    In other hand, when I analysed the data as simple experiment consist of 6 treatments (interactions), the F-value was significant.

    So, in this situation, I don't care about differences in main factors, I interested only in differences between interactions or combinations of the two factors.
    So, can I present my results as a simple experiment?, where I am interested only in differences between the 6 combinations.

    Please reply quickly,
    Thank you in advance for your cooperation and your positive response

    Hazem Al-Ashwal

  2. #2
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 26

    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Simple or Factorial Experiment Could I Chose?


    The two analysis was:
    1- As factorial experiment

    R I T H
    1 1 1 171.3
    1 1 2 143.6
    1 1 3 143.8
    1 2 1 168.4
    1 2 2 144.7
    1 2 3 161.1
    2 1 1 184.6
    2 1 2 174.2
    2 1 3 135.4
    2 2 1 166.2
    2 2 2 175
    2 2 3 143.4
    3 1 1 188.8
    3 1 2 173.6
    3 1 3 141.2
    3 2 1 166.4
    3 2 2 144.6
    3 2 3 152.6

    ***** Analysis of variance *****

    Variate: H

    Source of variation......d.f........s.s....... m.s......v.r......F pr.

    R stratum...................2........189.9.....94.9.....0.68

    R.*Units* stratum I.....1.........64.6.......64.6.....0.46...0.512
    T..............................2.........2361.5...1180.7..8.43...0.007
    I.T............................2.........600.6.....300.3...2.14...0.168
    Residual ...................10........1400.0....140.0

    Total.........................17......4616.6

    2- As simple experiment:

    R T H
    1 1 171.3
    1 2 143.6
    1 3 143.8
    1 4 168.4
    1 5 144.7
    1 6 161.1
    2 1 184.6
    2 2 174.2
    2 3 135.4
    2 4 166.2
    2 5 175 2
    6 143.4 3
    1 188.8 3
    2 173.6 3
    3 141.2 3
    4 166.4 3
    5 144.6 3
    6 152.6


    ***** Analysis of variance *****

    Variate: H

    Source of variation......d.f.......s.s...........m.s.......v.r.......F pr.

    R stratum...................2........189.9.......94.9......0.60

    R.*Units* stratum T.....2.........2361.5....1180.7...7.43....0.007
    Residual....................13........2065.2....158.9

    Total........................17........4616.6

+ Reply to Thread

           




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts






Advertise on Talk Stats