Simple or Factorial Experiment Could I Chose?

#1
Dear, friends, scientests, and researchers

I conducted an experiment to study two factors, first was irrigation method (I) which consisted 2 methods (every furrow irrigation, and every other furrow irrigation) which seems that it had random effect., the second factor was levels of applied water (T) which consisted 3 levels, in 3 replicates; the combination of two factors resulted 6 treatments or interactions; and the design was RCBD.

The problem was:

when I analyzed the experiment data as factorial experiment 2*3, I found that the F-value was significant for factors, but not significant for interactions in most variables data, but when I looked to LSD there were differences between interactions even F-value was non significant,
In other hand, when I analysed the data as simple experiment consist of 6 treatments (interactions), the F-value was significant.

So, in this situation, I don't care about differences in main factors, I interested only in differences between interactions or combinations of the two factors.
So, can I present my results as a simple experiment?, where I am interested only in differences between the 6 combinations.

Please reply quickly,
Thank you in advance for your cooperation and your positive response

Hazem Al-Ashwal
 
#2
The two analysis was:
1- As factorial experiment

R I T H
1 1 1 171.3
1 1 2 143.6
1 1 3 143.8
1 2 1 168.4
1 2 2 144.7
1 2 3 161.1
2 1 1 184.6
2 1 2 174.2
2 1 3 135.4
2 2 1 166.2
2 2 2 175
2 2 3 143.4
3 1 1 188.8
3 1 2 173.6
3 1 3 141.2
3 2 1 166.4
3 2 2 144.6
3 2 3 152.6

***** Analysis of variance *****

Variate: H

Source of variation......d.f........s.s....... m.s......v.r......F pr.

R stratum...................2........189.9.....94.9.....0.68

R.*Units* stratum I.....1.........64.6.......64.6.....0.46...0.512
T..............................2.........2361.5...1180.7..8.43...0.007
I.T............................2.........600.6.....300.3...2.14...0.168
Residual ...................10........1400.0....140.0

Total.........................17......4616.6

2- As simple experiment:

R T H
1 1 171.3
1 2 143.6
1 3 143.8
1 4 168.4
1 5 144.7
1 6 161.1
2 1 184.6
2 2 174.2
2 3 135.4
2 4 166.2
2 5 175 2
6 143.4 3
1 188.8 3
2 173.6 3
3 141.2 3
4 166.4 3
5 144.6 3
6 152.6


***** Analysis of variance *****

Variate: H

Source of variation......d.f.......s.s...........m.s.......v.r.......F pr.

R stratum...................2........189.9.......94.9......0.60

R.*Units* stratum T.....2.........2361.5....1180.7...7.43....0.007
Residual....................13........2065.2....158.9

Total........................17........4616.6